Privacy Policy

Acre Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11/29/18

 

At Acre, your trust is one of our most important assets. We continually work to protect the privacy of our users. Acre is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information about our users. Acre stresses its privacy and security standards to guard against identity theft and provide security for your personal information. We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary to deal with new challenges.

 

We at Shuttle Finance, Inc. (“Acre,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Acre in connection with our services (“Services”), which are made available to you through a variety of platforms, including, but not limited to, www.getacre.io (the “Site”) and our mobile application, which is accessible through a variety of connected devices (the “App”).  The Site and the App are collectively referred to as the “Platform.”

 

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Site, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”) and individuals who have signed up to use our Services via the Platform (“Registered Users”).

 

By visiting our Site, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.  

 

By signing up, accessing, and/or using the Services, each Registered User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

 

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.

 

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Platform, the Services and/or interacting with you, Acre will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  1. Contact Information

    1. When you sign up to become a Registered User, you will be required to provide us with certain information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth, mailing address and phone number. We may also request some additional information to verify your identity or to meet our regulatory obligations. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Contact Information.”

  2. Billing Information

    1. In order to process any transactions (e.g., investing in cryptocurrency) through the Platform (each, a “Transaction”), Registered Users will be required to provide payment-related information which may include instructions for ACH transfers (“Billing Information”). Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment processor pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use, and we do not obtain access to any Billing Information in connection with such Transactions.

  1. Transaction Information

    1. When Registered Users wish to make any Transaction, they must provide us with certain information about the Transaction they are seeking to execute.  Such information is collectively called the “Transaction information.”  

  1. Other Information

 

In addition to the Contact Information, and the Transaction Information, we may collect or receive additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

  1. From Your Activity.  In an ongoing effort to improve the Platform and Services, we automatically collect certain information when Visitors visit the Site and when Registered Users use the Platform and/or Services.  Such information includes, without limitation:

    • IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Site Visitors visit; and similar data.

    • Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data; and

  1. From Cookies.  We collect information using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Platform and Services.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Platform and Services may not function properly.

  2. Third-Party Analytics.  We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform and Services, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and Services, and mobile and Internet usage.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform and Services.

 

For more information on such third party analytics service providers, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the following links:

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

For Adjust, please visit: https://www.adjust.com/

 

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads).  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-parties, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. You may opt-out of the tailoring of advertising based on information we collect.  To learn more about the use of this information, or to choose not to have this information used by our providers or third party advertising partners by opting out, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Information Collected and/or Received from Third Party Sources

From time to time, we may obtain information about you from third party sources as required or permitted by applicable law, such as public databases, credit bureaus, ID verification partners, resellers and channel partners, joint marketing partners, and social media platforms. We may combine this information with the information collected and/or received from you.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE, THE APP AND THE SERVICES THAT IS NOT COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

You may post and share information using blogs, forums and other similar features available through the Site, the App, and the Services. NONE of the information you provide using these features is protected by this Privacy Policy. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANY USER OF THE SITE, THE APP AND THE SERVICES.

 

How We Use and Share the Information   

You authorize us to use the Contact Information, the Transaction Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Platform and Services; to process Transactions; to fulfill Know Your Customer and Anti-Money Laundering requirements as set forth by official industry regulators; to analyze Platform usage; to deliver to you any administrative notices, money alerts, and communications relevant to your use of the Services; to fulfill your requests for certain products and services; for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal activity; to administer our promotional programs; to solicit your feedback; to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners.

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of our rewards and promotional programs.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors, Registered Users, Platform, and our Services, we may analyze your information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Platform and/or Services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Platform and Services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  • In order to provide our Services and administer our promotional programs, we may share your Information with our third-party promotional partners, for the limited purpose of allowing such partners the make the promotion available and track participation within such promotion.

  • In the event that you access the Services as brought to you by one of our co-brand partners, through a co-branded URL, your email address or phone number may be used for registration on the Services and may be provided to that co-brand partner.

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Acre or others.

 

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

You have the right to ascertain whether we hold your accurate and current personal information, to obtain a copy of the personal information that you submitted as permitted by law, and to correct any of your data that is inaccurate. You may also request that we inform you of the type of personal information we hold with regard to you, subject to restrictions on our providing copies of certain data pursuant to our obligations under the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”) and Anti-Money Laundering (“AML”) regulations and/or data provided to our legal counsel in defense of a claim against us. You may also request that we delete your personal information, subject to restrictions under applicable laws and regulations, such as those related to the BSA and AML. For data access, correction, or deletion requests, please contact support@getacre.io.

 

When handling a data access, correction, or deletion request, we check the identity of the requesting party to ensure that he or she is the person legally entitled to make such request. While we maintain a policy to respond to these requests free of charge, should your request be repetitive or unduly onerous, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for compliance with your request.

 

In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Acre marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.  

 

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

We take reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us (i) is accurate with regard to the purposes for which it is to be used, and (ii) is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it is to be used, which is when your business relationship with us ends, unless the further retention of your personal information is otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations.

 

Security

The security of your information is important to us. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Please understand, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Platform may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. If you have any questions about security on the Site or in the App, please contact us.

 

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform and its servers are operated in the United States and elsewhere.   Please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Platform, you do so at your own risk.

 

External Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites.  Acre has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Platform without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Acre may choose to opt out of our sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to support@getacre.io with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

 

Shuttle Finance, Inc. (DBA Acre)

1447 2nd Street, Suite 200

Santa Monica, CA 90401

 

In addition, Acre does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. By accessing the Platform and/or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

Contact Us

 

Shuttle Finance, Inc.

1447 2nd Street, Suite 200

Santa Monica, CA 90401

support@getacre.io

 

Copyright 2018 Shuttle Finance, Inc. All rights reserved

  • mail_vector_icon_white
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • Twitter
  • unnamed (2)
  • unnamed (20)

Acre is wholly-owned sub-brand of Shuttle Finance, Inc. Digital Asset trading is offered through an account with Acre. Acre is not a member of FINRA or SIPC. Digital Assets  are not stocks and your Digital Asset investments are not protected by either FDIC or SIPC insurance.

Digital Assets are a digital representation of value that functions as a medium of exchange, a unit of account, or a store of value, but it does not have legal tender status. Digital Assets are sometimes exchanged for U.S. dollars or other currencies around the world, but they are not currently backed nor supported by any government or central bank. Their value is completely derived by market forces of supply and demand, and they are more volatile than traditional currencies. Trading in Digital Assets comes with significant risks, including volatile market price swings or flash crashes, market manipulation, and cybersecurity risks. In addition, Digital Asset markets and exchanges are not regulated with the same controls or customer protections available in equity, option, futures, or foreign exchange investing.

Digital Asset trading requires knowledge of Digital Asset markets. In attempting to profit through Digital Asset trading, you must compete with traders worldwide. You should have appropriate knowledge and experience before engaging in substantial Digital Asset trading. Digital Asset trading may not generally be appropriate, particularly with funds drawn from retirement savings, student loans, mortgages, emergency funds, or funds set aside for other purposes. Digital Asset trading can lead to large and immediate financial losses. Under certain market conditions, you may find it difficult or impossible to liquidate a position quickly at a reasonable price. This can occur, for example, when the market for a particular Digital Asset suddenly drops, or if trading is halted due to recent news events, unusual trading activity, or changes in the underlying Digital Asset system. Several federal agencies have also published advisory documents surrounding the risks of virtual currency. For more information see, the CFPB’s Consumer Advisory, the CFTC’s Customer Advisory, the SEC’s Investor Alert, and FINRA’s Investor Alert.

© 2019 Shuttle Finance, Inc. All rights reserved.